The Scriptation Showcase is pleased to announce its 2020 quarter finalists for the Feature + Short categories! Congratulations to these talented writers and thanks to everyone who submitted this year.

Comedy Feature

  • 801 by Doug Keating
  • A Cozy Little Town by Edward Hicklin
  • Backup Plan by Tom Jordan
  • Balifornia by Daniel Forest and Ben Robson
  • Balls Up by Xavier Nathan
  • Band-Its! by Matthew Heston and Brett Fountain
  • C-Sectioned by Andrew MacQuarrie
  • Criminal’s Wake by Mike Melo
  • Dance-Bros by Matt Lewis
  • Dead Viking Rehab by Dana Hammer
  • Dregslist by Karen Diane Tengwald
  • Dumbest Generation by Leslie Lyshkov
  • Educated by Jeremy Bradford
  • Father McNulty’s Discount Exorcisms by Brendan Boogie
  • Ghosted by Matt Gallagher
  • Hal, The Spud King of Japan by John Thibault
  • Half Fathers by Brian Hayes
  • Herding Cats by Jessica Desjardins and Chip Desjardins
  • Jumpland by Danny Homan
  • MAP OF YOUR LIFE by Jordan Galland
  • Match Made in Heaven by Maryanne Woods
  • Merrily, Nebraska by Daniel Stephens and Mark Booker
  • Milbert’s Tortoiseshell by Erik Charbonneau
  • Original Tru by Adam Huss
  • Other Mike by Adrian Prospero
  • Painting with Dog by Eliot Applestein and Marta Vogel
  • Peyton by Rachel Chapman
  • Popcorn by Katy Berry
  • Red Ink on Steel by John Thibault
  • Renaissance Man by Robert Tolz
  • Same Same But Different by Craig Brown
  • Sled Race by Kevin Jordan
  • Super Turbo Overdrive by Peter Hsieh
  • Supernormal by Nadia Matar
  • The Breakup List by Grant Lyon
  • The Guys All Die by Drew Muxlow
  • THE ONE by Steve Birger
  • The Prince of Sheep by Jamy Johansen
  • Unicorns by Morgan Schaffer
  • UTOPIA by Dee Landerman
  • Welcome to Valhalla by Karl Mather
  • Workaholics by Brian Feinberg

Drama Feature

  • 1999 by Chad Lama
  • A Killer of Lions by Stan Weisleder
  • A Life’s Unraveling by Michael Aparicio
  • A Reindeer Story by Jay Jorgensen and Lisa Juslin
  • AJAX by Matt Kawecki and Aaron Kadkhodai
  • All Things Truly Wicked by Emily Nye
  • An American Death by Nathan Newman
  • Angel City by Al Mertens
  • Audrey’s Children by Julia Fisher Farbman
  • Badaass Yellahboy by Dylan Braud
  • Beheaded by Helen Williams
  • Black Mo by Peter Noel
  • Book of Daniel by Michael Germant and Mel Tuck
  • Carry Me Back by Claire Fortier
  • CIRCUS TRAIN by Billy Baker
  • Code Red by Alia Zeid
  • Comfortably Numb by Wyatt Mitchell
  • COOP by Joe Leone
  • Crash Site by John Thibault
  • Cuddabuh by Leah Bognanni
  • Deadhorse by Cory Carroll
  • Dimension X by Michael Price
  • Dinner Theater by Emil Terziev
  • Domovina by Kate Surinskaya
  • Endangered by Kevin Staake
  • F.U.C.K. by Noe Vitoux
  • For What It’s Worth by Douglas Metzger and Michael Stergis
  • Fun and Dames by Samuel Strantz
  • Gentle Giant by Greg Bennett
  • Going All In by Brian Haye
  • Good Bad People by Joshua Amar
  • Grand Central by John Fellas
  • Happy Medium by Aaron Lieben
  • HIGH CRIMES by Eric Sollars, Geoffrey Sollars, and Michael Sollars
  • Home by Isaac Woofter
  • House of Teeth by Miguel Parga
  • Hurricane Tara by Kyle Curry
  • I Am The Wolf by Adam Groff
  • In Country by Scott Peterman and Cat Davis
  • Inversion by Suzy Stein Fernando Perez
  • It’s Personal by Shawn McClelland
  • Left with Only Rain by Todd Bogin
  • Legend of the Meteor Sword by Yiyi Yin
  • Lines in the Sand by Anonymous
  • Little Things Mean a Lot by Michael Monteith
  • Lost Planet by Thomas Thorpe
  • Lupus Milites by Samantha Brennan
  • Magical Golden Glow by Scott Vogel
  • Malady of Mine by Jon Portman
  • Marathon of Hope by Parker Ames
  • Martyrdom by Paul Munger
  • Mind Games by Matthew Manson
  • Modern Art by Laurence Fuller
  • Ocean Avenue Syndrome by Mitchell Coriell
  • One More Mountain by DeLayne Haga and J. Barrick Griffiths
  • Out by Cory Carroll
  • Paint for Your Life by Sherry Lamoreaux
  • Paruousia by Kenneth Guilfoyle
  • Pendulum by Edie Casille
  • PENNED by James Allerdyce and Steven Pierce
  • Penumbra by Andy P.
  • Playground by Micaela Silberstein
  • Plums Taste Different Here by Sarah Reader Harris
  • POPULAR by Marley Schneier
  • Presidummy by William Putnam
  • Provocation by Brett Stanning and Michael Kitson
  • Queen of Newburgh by Lisa Cole and Veronica Moody
  • Quiet Eyes by Janet Chollet
  • rad, bro: A Gender Story by Zachary Bell
  • Review by Jonathan Zarantonello
  • Rhubarb by Jordan Gustafson
  • Rum and Raspberries by Braden Lust
  • Running by Sean Chandler
  • Sands of Lanikai by Greg Blair
  • Selfless by Simon Björk
  • Seven West by Michael Shove
  • Seventh Angel by Richard Perry
  • Shattered Glass by Eli Schwartz
  • Sheesha and the Storm by Jean Barker
  • Shotgun Ashes by Krysten Resnick
  • SLAY! by Evan Deng
  • Sonny Boy by Nick Maccarone
  • Spartan Mansion by Stacey Spivey
  • Spilled Milk by Kelly Randis and Bruce Harrison Smith
  • Stark and Gina by Stoyan Derimanov and Geo Derimanov
  • Starving by Jose Amor Christensen
  • Steal D.B. Cooper’s Money by Mark Price
  • Stories I Told My Father by William Ebert
  • Sunrise by Andres Valentin Lopez
  • SUNSET & FIFTH by Monty Floyd
  • Tabitha Drowning by Anu Sukhdial
  • Texas Hold’em by Rennie Blalock
  • The 4th Wall by Brian McFadden and Ryan Rogers
  • The Abolitionists by Leslie Lyshkov
  • THE AMEN SISTERHOOD by John Doble
  • THE APPLICANTS by Justin Ballheim
  • The Arc by Buck McWhorter
  • The Day The Sun Died by Harrison Fowler
  • The Easy Way by Stan Weisleder
  • THE GODSON by GARY M. KOEPPEL
  • The Great Escape, and Other Lies We Tell Ourselves by Courtney Froemming
  • The Itch by Jeremy Bradford
  • The Last Legionary by Joshua Chou
  • THE LEGEND OF BLUE HAIR by Hoodeh Vakili
  • The Lotus by Alister Brooks
  • The Millionaire by Darryl F. Gariglio and Dave Rooney
  • The Moving Sea by Satch Watanabe
  • The People’s Haven by Benjamin Monaco
  • The President’s Daredevils by Tim Fitzharris
  • The Proven Killers Are Still Free by Paul Gordon
  • The Serene Perception by Regina Sadono
  • The Statue Garden by Peter Hsieh
  • The Wonderful by Demitra Papadinis
  • Those We Leave Behind by Will Stewart
  • Thrums by Brett Stanning and Evlampia Papadopoulos
  • Uncivilized by Vadim Egoul
  • Veiled Promises by Jeff Baker
  • Visceral Fatherland by LeLe Park
  • When Iris Came to Town by Aron Hernandez
  • Why, Arizona by Isaiah Mouw and Mark Botts

 

Short Script

  • … by Rafael Pires Basanez
  • 27 Candles by Naaji Adzimah
  • A Dirty Break by William Putnam
  • A House Filled with Treasures by Nayoung Jin
  • A Vegan Love Story by Desmond Ngai
  • ACHE by LeLe Park
  • Arverne by the Sea by Daisy Rosato
  • Back On The Horse. by Jacqueline Williamson
  • BYOB by Andrew Powers
  • Come Along, Harry Higgins by Kevin Machate
  • Como La Flor (Like a Flower) by Alba Manuela Daza
  • Corporate Goes Kind by Jaclyn Natoli
  • Dangerous by Jacob Dalton
  • DEADWEIGHT by Mat Sheldon
  • Death Doesn’t Like Me by Stephen Daniels
  • DIRE CONSEQUENCES by Joseph Leone
  • DIVERSITY HIRE by Raj Tawney and Ravi Tawney
  • Do Not Donate by Dorian Frankel
  • Emi & Marina by Jesse Zavala
  • Family by Mehrdad Soltani
  • Flowing in the Cosmos by Jocsan Hernandez
  • Forgive or Forget by Patrick Gallagher
  • Help by Joseph Gonzalez
  • Hurricane by Mitchell Graham Colley
  • I Wouldn’t Touch That by Meik V. Fischer
  • In Reflections by Marina Resh
  • Independence Night by Paul Weidknecht
  • Just As Easily by Mehrdad Soltani
  • Kid of No Nation by Homero Bueno
  • Know Justice by Shawn Kathryn Kane
  • Last Thursday by Kevin Machate
  • Lost to the Beyond by James Boyle
  • Man of Action by Ibrahima Fall
  • MIJO by John McCarney
  • Mismatch by Bernhard Riedhammer
  • My New Purse by Montgomery Burt
  • NUCLEAR by Barron Leung
  • One Last For My Heart by Hakim Benshila
  • Out of Pocket by Nathaniel Shriver and Traci Hays
  • Peanut Monkey and the Dolphin by Nicole Kelly
  • Pieces of Us by Sam Cavalcanti
  • Quentin’s Fever Dream by Christopher Phipps
  • Single Stall by Masen Colucci
  • Small Fruits by Seth David Mitchell
  • Stay by Shawn Kathryn Kane
  • STEM Girls by Phoebe Mattana
  • Stupid Cupid by Cole Friedman
  • Superbug by Gio Forlenza
  • The Butterfly by Lorenzo Breschi
  • The Drawer by Josef Clark
  • The End Is Nigh by Nick Padmore
  • The Haunting by RJ Brown and Ian Adelson
  • THE POWERS THAT BE by Gina Yull
  • The Sketch by Isaac Woofter
  • The Sleepover by Kurtis Ratliff
  • To Mars by Patrick Rahill
  • ZIP Code by Ashley Luke

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the winners by subscribing to our newsletter and following our Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook pages.