Scriptation Showcase Script Competition Announces 2022 Features + Shorts Quarter Finalists

The Scriptation Showcase is pleased to announce its 2022 quarter finalists for the Features + Shorts category! Congratulations to these talented writers and thanks to everyone who submitted this year.

Comedy Feature

  • 1 SPY 2 MANY

    by Bob Canning

  • A Girl’s Guide to Vampirism by Jack Aupperle
  • A Ravenous Man by CK Eastman
  • Christmas Sketch by Gloria Miller
  • Cursed Fortune by Mike Bianco
  • Death Death by Marissa Ruben
  • Doctor Detective by Emilio Santín
  • Elmer’s Diner by Samuel Edwards
  • Fighting Sara by Mary Lee Miller
  • Finding Mordechai by Desmond Ngai
  • Ghosties by Julie Sharbutt
  • Greeetings!!! by William Stephen Major
  • HOCUS POCUS – IN THE LAND OF BALONEY by Rana Aich
  • Incredibull by Ruben Estremera and Gregory Wolk
  • Killer Eclectic by Henry Farleo and Zachary Bellus
  • Kookaburra Laugh by Georgia Adams
  • Madden by Wayne Phillips
  • Made In Mexico by Patrice Moreaux
  • Mina’s Deathstination Wedding by Oliver Wharton
  • PENELOPE’S WAR!! by Nancy “Sunny” Ellis and Marc L. Ellis
  • Pet Earthling by David Hundsness
  • Red Letter Days by Marc Ketchem
  • Remote by Ruben Estremera and Gregory Wolk
  • Rescue Dogs by Luke Cartwright
  • Shiner! by Kevin Pacey
  • Side Effects May Vary by Donald McQuade and Matthew Barnette
  • Star 69 by Michael Jacobs
  • Sweet Poison by Guillaume Banniard and Mathilde Lemaire
  • The Art and Beauty of Miserable Bastards by Marilyn Jacovsky
  • The Christmas Spirit by Christopher Foley
  • The Comeback by Maurice Hicks
  • The Dance of Shiva by Max Perlick
  • The Dumbfounded by CK Eastman
  • The Easel by Eric Feuer
  • The Magic Tale by Paty Hanna
  • The New Genie by Gabriel Vazquez
  • The Protagonist by Giani Gates
  • Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  • Too Bad to Be A Hero by Emeka Obika
  • Tsunamisaurus by Kai Kido
  • Where You Fall by Kathy Dunnehoff
  • Willa Cather Would Not Approve by David-Matthew Barnes
  • Witness Protection by Maxwell Lamkin
  • Yog by Joshua Kravitz

Drama Feature

  • 45 RPM by Joseph O’Keefe
  • A Possession for All Time by Charles Kaufmann
  • A Virtuous Son by Garth Morgan
  • A Voyage to Forgiveness by Anthony Greenstone
  • A War in the Mind of God by Jeremy Mayer
  • Abyssinia Steel by Tej Rae and Yonas Gorfe
  • Another One, Darling by Alec Gutherz
  • Any Other Life by Josie Martineaux and Ri Versteegh
  • Beacon Beyond the Bay by Bryan Regan and Chen Zhen
  • Beneath The Underdog by S. Wilbur Frazier
  • Blow Out the Light by Robert Ruffin and James Robinson JR
  • Blue Light by Caleson Sexson
  • Brotherly Hate by Ruben Estremera and Gregory Wolk
  • Cadenza by Alicia Grill
  • Camp for the Abused by Alan Maki
  • CHRYSALIS by JD Volk
  • Close To You by J. Rapier
  • Crazy Girl by Amy Haeussler
  • Crazy Like Me by Ben Colonomos
  • Crescent by Ryan Owens
  • Crocodile Hunters by Ryan Owens
  • Dahlia by Kyle Berlin
  • Damned Troublemakers by Ty Bradford
  • Dead Bloodline by Ruben Estremera and Gregory Wolk
  • Dead Man’s Hand by Austin Ellsworth
  • Descent by Laura Lynott
  • Devil’s Breath by David McClendon
  • ÉLUCIA’S GARDEN by Sarah Bertozzi
  • Ephemeral Chaos by Kyle McCoy
  • Etta, At Last by Robert Ruggeri
  • Extended Family by Rick Jones
  • Farewell to Berlin by Michelle Salmon
  • First Comes Death by Christopher Goodenough
  • Five Fathers by Aron Flasher
  • Flying Out by James Page
  • For Later Times by Miguel Ramirez
  • FREIGHT by Emily Sheehan and Andrea Sheehan
  • Friendship, Honor, and Murder by Giacomo Giammatteo
  • FULL CONTACT by Dave Kraft
  • Gang of One: Hurricane Ron by CJ Hatch
  • Gun-Shy Crazy by William Baroo
  • Hacker Fairies by Larissa Kruesi
  • Half the World by Setareh Esfehani
  • Her Family by Grant Newcomb Henderson
  • Heroes, Just For One Day by Salvatore Riggio
  • High Sierra by Kathryn Cehrs
  • Highgate by A.M. Khalifa
  • Hunter And The Giant by B S Allen
  • If You Blink, You Might Miss It by Devisha Todman
  • Inordinate Instincts by Vatisha King
  • James Clyde and the Diamonds of Orchestra by Colm McElwain
  • Just The Right Amount Of Wrong by Larry Dean Hulse
  • Las Excavadoras (The Diggers) by Michael Baker and Javier Ortiz
  • Lessons in Gravity by Sam Ellis
  • Light in Darkness by Chris Heller
  • Like Something Personal by Charlie Anderson
  • Lost in Control by Maria Massei-Rosato
  • Love Unrest by Flora-Jewel Carter
  • lovebug by Blake Kaiser
  • Maggie Noir by Elisa Donovan
  • Mandy’s Gone by Kamila Stopyra
  • Marcel by David Soll
  • Moe Norman by Todd Korgan
  • Mosshart by Alec Gutherz
  • Nivek by Kevin Luna
  • Nobody’s Heroes by Michael Elliott
  • ORIGIN by Will Macduff
  • OUT/BREAK by Tapan Sharma
  • Recitation by Courtney Froemming
  • Redemption by Paul Sokal
  • Reformation by Stefan Alexander Mannes and Stephen Morgan-MacKay
  • Rhythm in Blues by Tamika Guishard
  • Riding with Charlie by Shintaro Ogai
  • Rough Point by Louis Lehrman
  • Running Quarter by William Machin
  • Sammy-Verse by John Houston
  • SATORI by Peter Kaufman
  • Saving Grace by Thomas Duffy
  • Seraphim’s Miracle by JB Storey
  • Sharp Tongue Devil by Adrian Munro and Ian Malone
  • Shine Your Eyes by Clint Pearson
  • Shishazomba by James Langston
  • Silarius by Jacob Gamble
  • Skull Rock by Laura Rauh
  • Something for Dr. Thode by William Birney
  • Steph by Oksana Prysiazhniuk
  • STOCK by Jo-Ann McClean
  • Superman Never Saved Normandy by Michael Felix
  • TAKEDOWN by Mark Cooper
  • Team Yankee by HW Coyle
  • The Battleground State by Monte Silver
  • The Choice by Roger Walker
  • The Dame by Everett Fox
  • The Decision by Paul Sokal
  • The Devil and Dick Gregory by Sean Slater
  • The Devil in the Attic by Brian Rector
  • The Folksinger by John Low
  • The Forbidden Edge by Kevin Brunner
  • The Forgotten Playground by Mary DiGennaro
  • The Fragrance of Ash by Micheal Eastman
  • The Gemstone Murders by Amy Garson
  • The Guns at Cowra by Vir Srinivas
  • The Key of Be by Rich Kenney
  • The King of L.A. by Timothy Malone
  • The Locker by Joseph Bologna
  • The Music We Once Shared by Harrison Fowler
  • The Persistence of Memory by Sid Bodalia
  • The Place Between Our Lives by Clay Callender and David Ellard
  • The Shadow Falls by Clay Callender
  • The Stuff of Dreams by Michael Rupp
  • The Technology of Truth by John Berens and K. Andra Larson
  • The Traveloguer by Kevin O’Murchu
  • The Wicked Die Well by Jeff Gittel
  • This Too Shall Pass by Rob Grant
  • Thunderstorm by Maria Mathis
  • Time, Space & the Poet by John Turner
  • Time, Space, And The Poet – Part Two by John Turner
  • To Kill Your Friends by Roberto Carmona
  • Too Many Mornings by Carolyn Miller
  • Too Much Toad by David W Hughens
  • Train Wreck by Nate Briggs
  • Transfiguration by Ethan Bartlett
  • Travelin’ Free by William Shankle
  • Trollstigen by Ruben Estremera and Gregory Wolk
  • Uncle Nagorny by Stephen Curran
  • Unconditional by Jessica Mastro
  • Underground by Kelly Beck-Byrnes
  • Unsatisfied by Evan Greenberg
  • Wake Me When You Leave by Elisa Donovan
  • When is Now by Luke Stanaway and Adam Lehnert-Spalding
  • Who’s Esther? The Nesting Dolls by Craig Metts and Colleen Metts
  • Wibur’s Way by Kevin Staake
  • Work in Progress by Jeremy Nork
  • World Left Blind by Patrick Gallagher
  • XY-113 by Ivan Bukta

Short

  • 5 Down

    by James Wright and Jane Blackburn Hammer

  • A Kid Named Leslie by Lexx Truss
  • A Package of Dreams by Bradley Look
  • A Safe Space by Kayje Nogue
  • A Song for Cassandra by Ashley Sengstaken
  • Age of Consent by Katherine Gauthier
  • Blitzkrieg by Matt Curtsinger
  • BODIES by Adam Linhares
  • Contact 360 by Matthew Domenico
  • Cosmic Abyss by Jocsan Hernandez
  • Dave’s Lucky Day by Kevin R. Fintland
  • Dominum Nostrum Satanas by Leonard McGill
  • Favors by Michael Kaplan
  • Final Act by Juan Munoz
  • Finding Mr. Reich by Brandon Bacall Tehrani
  • FUN FACT by Quinn Katherman
  • Ganache by Rebecca Leigh
  • Genre Flick by Thom Hilton
  • Kate’s Ballad by Rory O’Connor
  • Keychains by Mehran Jafari
  • Liquidity Influx by Sage Godrei
  • Me, Myself & I by Ying Chen
  • Nightfall by Matt Curtsinger
  • Pancake Skank by Sav Rodgers
  • Plate by Tamika Guishard
  • Red Wine by Obakeng Mokote
  • Shell Game by Matt Curtsinger
  • Stranded by Kevin Machate
  • Stuck by Adam Swimmer
  • Survive The Night by Richard Hohenrath
  • Syrriknosis by Julie Cohn
  • The Balloon by Bryan Campbell
  • The Lost Camp by Connor Etter
  • The National by Cris Manliclic
  • The Teenage Widow by Hannah Chapman
  • Unbound by Tavis Doucette
  • Uncomfortable Conversations by Giovanni James Bertoia
  • Underculture by Tomisin Atobatele
  • Vampires Welcome by Hannah Swayze
  • Wandering Man by Dakota Cripe and Joshua Mulder
  • Welcome to the Stage… by Kyle Chu and Roisin Isner
  • What’s Deserved by Grace Elsie
  • What’s the worst that can happen? by Joseph Michael Leone
  • WITCHCRAFT by Jeffrey Sheu

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the winners by subscribing to our newsletter and following our Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook pages.