The Scriptation Showcase is pleased to announce its 2021 quarter finalists for the Teleplay category! Congratulations to these talented writers and thanks to everyone who submitted this year.

Comedy Teleplay

  • Admission by James Wright and Hammer Jane
  • Al Dente

    by Katherine Connor Duff

  • B-Rock by Jamie Nieto
  • Bastards by Erin Muroski
  • Becoming Mrs. Klaus by Annika Pampel and Jeffrey Decker
  • Berkeley by Jay Tipirneni
  • Black Men Waiting by John Lowe
  • Blue Mustang by Sam Robotham
  • Bucky Johnson by James Barnes and Garrett Vanderwielen
  • Burnout by Alexyss Robinson
  • Cafe Earth by RIchard Eschenroeder and Andy Smith
  • Calm Before The Storm by Henry Bender
  • CANCELED by Ben Bagli
  • Carl v. Ash Cannon Prep by Charlize Unpingco
  • Chimera by Michael Epstein
  • Closet Case by Jason Myles
  • Cora’s First Day by Ashley Parker
  • Deep Yearning by Galia Barkol and Noelle Wilson
  • Ethel & Sylvia – Pilot by Phoebe Zimmerer
  • Exposure by Michelle Aldridge
  • First Realm Problems by Becca Blackmore
  • Forever Farms by Dana Sayles
  • From Top to Bottom by Matt Seiiji Ketai
  • Furnichangerz by Boaz Dror
  • Game by Erin Muroski
  • GHOST HOTEL by Noelle Wilson
  • Ghost Light by Ian Mather and Anne-Marie Trabolsi
  • Girl Dads by Jim Kozyra Rammel Chan
  • Gospel According to Admin by Grace Fetterman
  • Home by Bryan Kelsey
  • InFirm by Carolyn Bridget Kennedy and Richard J. McRae
  • LA Cult by Michael Lucid
  • MUNCH by Erin Muroski
  • New Bunkerville by Alex Diedrick
  • No Homo by Nicholas Gutierrez
  • Not Dead Yet by Leah Bognanni
  • Pandemic Pizza by Michael Lucid
  • Phelandra by Jonathan Marballi
  • Pigeoni’s Pizza by Michael Tannenbaum and Louie Aronowitz
  • Pilots Episode 1: Chastity High by Ian Mather and Anne-Marie Trabolsi
  • Point Game by Wayne Phillips
  • Psycle by Neil Stevens and Gwydhar Gebien
  • Scooter and the Tool: Nights by Ricky Faust
  • She Creature by Maria Krovatin and Chris Krovatin
  • Side Quest by Michael Tannenbaum and Louie Aronowitz
  • Single A.F. by Tosin Morohunfola
  • Some Type of Way by Dara Kubovy-Weiss and Danielle Venokur
  • Squat! by Bo Bennett
  • Stefan by Ana-Marija Stojic
  • Superfreak by Sierra Hall
  • Sweet Valley Spy by Sierra Hall
  • The Bracket by Gabrielle Estey
  • The Savior by Tommy Bechtold and Dan McNeill
  • The Strip by Kevin Engelking
  • The Sub by Michael Lucid
  • The Ties That Bind by Haley Dercher
  • The Tooth Fairies by Jordan Van Clief
  • The Turnarounds by Nick DiMaso
  • They Took My Boyfriend by Isabella Roland
  • Totems by Odin Waters
  • Tragic by David Vaughn Markuz Rodriguez
  • Waxahachie by Mathew Berris
  • We’re Not a Cult, Per Se… by Kevin Engelking
  • Wolfe Pack by Lindsay Heiman

Drama Teleplay

  • A Coven of Thieves by Eugene Ramos
  • Ancestors/ Descendants

    by Dano Madden

  • Antillia: Conquest Gold by Jason Todd
  • At The Displeasure Of The President by Brian Cohen
  • Back Roots by Delaina Waldron
  • Blind Mice by Aaron Milus
  • Bruh by Brett Stanning and Edwin Zigterman
  • Cavalier by Sydney Painter
  • Clone by Sara Stockbridge and David Young
  • Control by Robbie Brown
  • Dahlia by Clare Higgins
  • Dean & Delany by Tricia Horvath
  • Devil’s Lake by Jay Fisher
  • Doomsday Clock by Dena Hysell-Cornejo
  • DOX by Annemarie Bettica
  • Elysian Falls: The Prodigal’s Reverie by William Mullins
  • Everyone Dies Alone by Mad Matthewz
  • Faculty and Staff by Josh Katz and Will Dunlap
  • Fallen by Billy Mac James DeLia
  • Filmi by Proma Khosla
  • Final Appeal by John Thibault
  • FOX HUNT by Nicole Delprado
  • From Capone, With Love by Robert General
  • Georgia Beats by Gregory Vines
  • Gloomtown by Lyndal Simpson
  • Harmony and Chaos by Hannah Lewis
  • Hell’s Country by Ben Miller
  • Hidden Blood by Seda Anbarci
  • Hollywood Luxe by Kara Uranga
  • HOMECOMING by Rae Binstock
  • Horsemen by Jason James
  • Hot City by Kris Hall
  • I OmegA by Trina Thornbury
  • Imp Perfect by Maria Soriano
  • Inflection Points by Peter Andrews
  • John & Meryl by Jimmy Prosser
  • Kosmos by Alex Blumberg
  • Lady in the Woods by Tracy Mason
  • LAX by Brit Taylor
  • Lincoln File by Josh Price
  • Losing Hope by Jad Jacob
  • Making Magic by Robert Mellette
  • Man On Fire by Vikas Bandhu
  • Man-Eater by Kelsey Grier
  • Modal by Kyle Jutkiewicz
  • Mourning Declassified by Maximillian Whitney
  • NEGLIGIBLE SENESCENCE by Michael Salomon
  • NPC by Kenneth Pulgar-Vidal
  • One Among the Aftermath by Alan Nero and Karlene Previl
  • One Federal Way by Daniel Broderick
  • One of the Fallen by Khadijah Iman
  • Outrider by Faye Upton
  • Protection Agency by Mark Marinaccio
  • Quarantine Chronicles by Shanaz Green and Simone Brathwaite
  • Real Housewives Slasher Project by Sydney Painter
  • Red River by David Fraser
  • Red Spy Queen by Leslie Lyshkov
  • Rocky Top College by Jarnell Stokes
  • Scrimshaw by Ted Collins Josh Delaney
  • SEPARATION by Mark ONeill and Jonathan Ross
  • Shango by Martyn Eaden
  • Shenanigans by Monique Greer and Boisha Wofford
  • Skip by Michael Merlin Scott
  • Star of Siam by Eda Benjakul and Marisa Marchitelli
  • Storme by John Lowe
  • Strings – Changing Time by TavieAnna Bee
  • Sun Woman, Moon Man by Lyndal Simpson
  • Sunset Babylon by Trevor Mak
  • Sweet Girl by Dawn Cowle
  • Tanglewood by Sara Bartel
  • The Empath by Steve Brown
  • The Fairy Knight by Sam Tracton
  • The Great Bridge by Samantha Silvay
  • The Great Danes by James Gaffney
  • The Kallikak Crusade by Tom Holowach
  • The Manor: No Exit by William Mullins
  • THE NUT FARM by Warren Clarke
  • The Quick and the Damned by Paul Barrett and Steve Murphy
  • The Songstress by Kuros Charney
  • The Youth by Al Kalyk
  • Travelers of The In Between by Gregory Pricoli
  • Turtles on a Black Gum Tree by Gary McIlroy
  • TWEAK by Taryn Procsal
  • Winning by Cherice Hunt
  • You Can’t Win by Danny Bernardo

Stay tuned for the upcoming announcements of the winners by subscribing to our newsletter and following our Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook pages.